Privacy Policy for centreforgaycounselling.com

Last Updated May 20, 2020

At The Centre for Gay Counselling, accessible from centreforgaycounselling.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by The Centre for Gay Counselling and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at info@cfgaycounselling.ca.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our Website with regards to the information that they share and/or collect in The Centre for Gay Counselling. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this Website.

Consent

By using our Website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information We Collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

We will not sell, share, trade or otherwise use any medical information under any circumstances. If you require medical information, you must request it from us directly via a Medical Release form. 

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our Website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our Website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our Website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the Website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

How Do We Protect Your Information?

An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all credit card transactions.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user makes a payment to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is one hundred percent (100%) secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

Log Files

The Centre for Gay Counselling follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. Most hosting companies do this and is a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, device type and possibly the number of clicks. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, and tracking users’ movement on the Website.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, The Centre for Gay Counselling uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the Website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

Google Analytics

We may use a tool called ‘Google Analytics’ to collect information about use of this Website, such as how often users visit the Website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other websites they used prior to coming to this Website. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this Website, rather than your name or other identifying information. 

Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this Website. This cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google, Inc. The information generated by the cookie will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. 

We use the information received from Google Analytics only to improve services on this Website. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. 

Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Website is restricted by the Google Privacy Policy www.google.com/policies/privacy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this Website by disabling the Google Analytics cookie on your browser. 

Transfer of Data Abroad

If you are visiting this Website from a country other than the country in which our servers are located, your communications with us may result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting this Website and communicating electronically with us, you consent to such transfers. 

Compliance With Laws and Law Enforcement

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including without limitation subpoenas), to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical. We will also share your information to the extent necessary to comply with ICANN’s rules, regulations and policies. 

To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify you in the event that we are required to provide your personal information to third parties as part of legal process. 

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

1. Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

2. Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

3. Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. 

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

1. The right to access. You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

2. The right to rectification. You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

3. The right to erasure. You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

4. The right to restrict processing. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

5.The right to object to processing. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

6. The right to data portability. You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

The Centre for Gay Counselling does not knowingly collect any Personally Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our Website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

CASL and CAN-SPAM Act

The CASL and CAN-SPAM Act are laws that set the rules for commercial email, establish requirements for commercial messages, give recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spell out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CASL and CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include a physical mailing address for our business.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can take any of the following actions and we will promptly remove you from all correspondences: